Total Pageviews

Tuesday, 19 July 2011

NEED TO CONNECT

Orkut,twitter,facebook,.....the pioneers of connectivity all around the world!! with the increasing popularity, the derire need to be in touch, and the feeling of oneness with others is making way for what i call the outbreak of connectivity disease!! gone are the days when people used to use simple postcards or at the most a letter to communicate with with their near and dear ones!! make way people!! the net is here to stay!! i can hardly see anyone even thinking of writing letters leave alone do it. Why?? it's simple, the net is faster, simpler and much easy-catering to the large couch-potato fuelled masses!! al you gotta do is click,click and click!! and voila, you are thrown open to the entire world with your pictures,videos,audios and comments!! in a single  minute, you are world-famous in the comfort of doing the minimum in your own bedroom!! amusing, isn't it?? throw in some cut-throat competition, and the desire to stay connected soars even higher!! you are not on facebook?? omg!! dats a huge loss!!! :(:(.. how will people know what you are doing and where you are?? a standard answer from almost everyone right from my friends to my doodhwalla!! yes, the milkman!! apparently, he ison facebook and tells me to check out his status(i.,e the days he cannot come or won't deliver milk etc etc ) on his page!! wonderful, just what i had been waiting for!! realising that if i dont join up fb any sooner, i will be bombarded with more intriguing questaniores, i jumped headlong into the sea of humans who believe connectivity is the way to go!! now after  six  months, 2 weeks and 4 days, iam still not into the craze for fb!! sorry mr.mark zuckerberg!! i guess, your product  holds no interest to me!! no offense to the millions of people who are crazy enough to scream their personal things out from the roof of fb!! well, that goes same for all the fans of twitter out there!! who wants to know, where you are and what you are doing?? moreover, hasn't mobile already filled in that space?? haa,,,it's different when it involves celebrities,i guess!! they have a social responsibility to fulfill!! hmmm...i guess i'll just go on complaining about the slow dissappearence of our , oh sorry my beloved postman but people won't stop the journey of staying in limelight through such messengers! i miss you my postman!! no matter what, i'll always be there for you !!!! :):)

5 comments:

  1. Do you know where your postman is,he is currently happy is his house in his room with his family getting his salary as usual and enjoying the comfort of emails which has helped him in reducing his work burden........and honestly he would prefer watching his children's face then yours....But please keep waiting he will show up some day.......and BTW your doodhwalla is cool how i wish i had one like yours......

    ReplyDelete
  2. you honestly don't know the pleasures of writing letters!!!:(:(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Varsha! I miss your letters and writing letters to you :( I completely agree with you

      Delete
    2. hey maya!!! while writing this blog, I remembered our letter writing saga..i loved them.. and I really miss them too

      Delete
  3. May be that could be one thing which i regret for not doing.....But i cannot keep my postmen's life on jeopardy for that pleasure..........Though it's just my point of view i may be wrong.....

    ReplyDelete